The October 2026 to December 2026 due dates are as follows:
October 2026
7 October:
- Lodge and pay September 2026 monthly payroll tax.
21 October:
Activity Statements and PAYG Instalments
- Lodge and pay September 2026 monthly business activity statement or instalment activity statement.
- Lodge and pay September 2026 quarterly PAYG instalment activity statement for the head company of a consolidated group.
- Pay 2026 annual PAYG Instalment notice. Lodgement is only required if using the “instalment rate” method or if varying the instalment amount.
28 October:
Activity Statements and PAYG Instalments
- Lodge and pay September 2026 quarterly activity statement, if lodging by paper and not an active STP reporter.
- Pay September 2026 quarterly PAYG instalment. Lodgement is only required if varying the instalment amount.
- Lodge and pay 2026 annual activity statement for closely held trusts, where a trustee withheld amounts from payments to beneficiaries in the 2026 financial year.
- Final date to elect to report PAYG instalments annually for June balancers (if eligible).
GST
- Pay September 2026 quarterly GST instalment notice. Lodgement is only required if varying the instalment amount.
- Final date to elect to report GST annually (if eligible).
- Final date to elect to pay GST by instalments (option 3) in the 2027 financial year for June balancers (if another reporting option was previously used), or opt out of option 3 for the 2027 financial year.
November 2026
2 November:
PAYG Withholding
- Lodge 2026 PAYG withholding annual report for payments where an ABN has not been quoted.
- Lodge 2026 PAYG withholding annual report for interest, dividend and/or royalties paid to foreign residents.
- Lodge 2026 PAYG withholding annual report for payments to foreign residents for entertainment, sports, construction, casino gaming junket and other related activities.
GST
- Lodge and pay 2026 annual GST return, if not required to lodge an income tax return for the 2026 financial year.
Income Tax
- Lodge 2026 income tax returns for all taxpayers with one or more prior year tax returns overdue.
- Lodge 2026 income tax returns for individuals, partnerships, trusts and newly registered SMSFs who do not use a registered tax agent.
Other Lodgements
- Lodge 2026 annual Not-For-Profit (NFP) self-review return for non-charitable NFP entities with an active ABN that self-assess as income tax exempt.
- Lodge 2026 franking account return for 30 June balancing companies (if the return is a disclosure only with no tax payable).
9 November:
- Lodge and pay October 2026 monthly payroll tax
23 November:
- Lodge and pay October 2026 monthly business activity statement or instalment activity statement.
25 November:
- Lodge and pay September 2026 quarterly activity statement, if lodging through a tax agent or active STP reporter.
December 2026
1 December:
- Pay 2026 income tax for companies that were required to lodge by 31 October 2026 or were taxable medium or large taxpayers in the previous financial year. Lodgement of the 2026 tax return will be due 31 January 2027 for these taxable medium or large taxpayers.
7 December:
- Lodge and pay November 2026 monthly payroll tax
21 December:
- Lodge and pay November 2026 monthly business activity statement or instalment activity statement.
Learn more
If you need any assistance with meeting your deadlines or other taxation matters, contact Kristy Baxter or Angela Stavropoulos or your Pilot advisor on 07 3023 1300.